Does the gibbon really sing?
Yes, gibbon monkeys are the monkey species that sing the most of all monkey species. However, it is not an accident that gibbon monkeys are equipped with a singing voice, on the contrary. Gibbon monkeys are endowed with an extremely beautiful singing voice that has two purposes.
Every morning when the sun rises, one can hear the sound of the gibbon monkey’s singing voice over the treetops of the rainforest. This song is repeated twice a day. Namely when the sun rises and when the sun sets. Each song is unique, which is made by both the male and the hungibbon monkey in a pair. The pair use the song to make other gibbon monkeys and animals aware that the area is occupied and therefore cannot be occupied.
The song can be heard up to 5 kilometers away and is also a proof of the gibbons’ love for each other. It is also important for gibbon monkeys to tell other gibbon monkeys that the two are together and nothing can separate them. The song is therefore a duet between the male and the hungibbon monkey. Each song takes about 30 minutes and is also called a love song.
Is man related to the gibbon monkey?
For many years it has been debated back and forth whether the gibbon monkey is related to man. Especially because it differs so much from the behavior of man himself than the other apes we know.
But, yes the gibbon monkey is a great ape. The gibbon monkey, however, is the human ape that is least related to us humans. The gibbon monkey differs from the other great apes such as the chimpanzee, the bonobo, the gorilla and the orangutan. It does so because it is smaller and does not make nests to sleep in. In addition, gibbon monkeys form monogamous pairs, where they only live with a partner and their young. Conversely, the other great apes live in groups with a dominant male or alone.
Are gibbon monkeys acrobats?
Yes it’s gibbon monkeys to that degree.
Gibbon monkeys, with their unique physique, are some of the best at moving up the tops of trees. With their very long arms, they can easily move around in the trees and can quickly grab onto various branches. Gibbons use their arms at both arm movements or as balance bars when running down the branches. Gibbon monkeys are also good at taking chances, by jumping into the air in a neck-breaking style and grabbing hold of the neighboring tree with its strong fingers. The gibbon does this when going from one tree to another. If they do not fall down, do you think so enough? But no that is not the case at all. Gibbons are extremely good at moving around in the trees. Tree changes therefore occur easily to them, and it is therefore very rare for a gibbon monkey to fall down from the tops of the trees. Although gibbon acrobatics can look very dangerous, it is not.
Is the gibbon monkey a pet or food for man?
Unfortunately, the various gibbon species are highly endangered. They are because there are many of the people of the forest who capture the monkey to eat it. Eating Gibbonabe is considered a form of delicacy in the Southeast Asian countries. Not only that, there are also many people who catch gibbon monkeys, to sell them in the big cities, where they are then used as pets. In addition, the gibbon monkeys are partly threatened because their habitats, which are the rainforest, are shrinking. It has become so that in more and more countries people are starting to cut down the trees in the rainforest.
Are gibbon monkeys romantics?
YES, it can be said without blinking.
Gibbon monkeys are more romantic and prefer to stay with the same mate for the rest of their lives. It is such that when a gibbon he and she are found together, it takes almost death and destruction to separate the two. Most often it happens that the couple is together for many many years and has many children together. If the gibbon monkey loses its stomach, it can have fatal consequences for it. Some gibbon monkeys develop stress due to the loss, and go and die from it – This can be called romance.